Lieutenant General Serhii POPKO

2016-11-16 16:31:00 | ID: 25383

Commander of the Army of the Armed Forces of Ukraine

Lieutenant General Serhii Popko was born on February 13, 1961 in Kyiv.

Education:

1982 — Kyiv High Infantry School;

1992 — Military Academy named after M.Frunze, Moscow (operational level);

2002 — National Academy of Defence, Kyiv (strategic level)

Military Service

Serhii Popko was commisioned in 1982 and started his service as lieutenant in motorized platoon. Till 1989 he was serving as a motorized company commander, chief of staff motorized battalion.

After his graduation from the Military Academy named after M.Frunze in Moscow, from 1992 till 2002 he was appointed to chief of staff of motorized regiment, than tank regiment commander, and chief of staff — first deputy commander of mechanized division.

From 2002 till 2011 he was occupying positions of mechanized division commander, Task Force South (Southern Operational Command, Ukrainian Land Forces), First Deputy Commander, Joint Operational Command, Armed Forces of Ukraine.

During the period from August 2004 till March 2005 he was the commander of the 7th mechanized brigade, Ukrainian Peacekeeping Contingent, CJTF-Iraq.

September 2011-July 2012 — Commander, 13 Army Corps

July 2012 — March 2016 — Chief, Main Command Center Armed Forces of Ukraine

From 28.03.2016 — Land Forces Commander, Armed Forces of Ukraine.

Lieutenant General Serhii Popko is awarded with many awards and decorations as medal “For Military Merit” in 1990, medal “For military service of Ukraine” in 1998, medal “Defender of Homeland” in 1999, the Bohdan Khmelnytskyi Award of the 3-d Class in 2008, the Bohdan Khmelnytskyi Award of the 2-d Class in 2013, other awards of the Ministry of Defense.

He

 is married and has two daughters.


LATEST NEWS